Archived Article

Bacon Academy 2009 scholarships

BY KEVIN HOTARY Staff Writer
Colchester —  posted 06/26/2009
There were 220 seniors graduating in the Bacon Academy class of 2009 last week , and many of these new graduates will be heading off to college this fall . To help them on their way , a number of scholarships were awarded to deserving students . The following list names the students and the scholarships they were awarded .
Stephanie Armagno – Gilbert Lamb Memorial Scholarship , August Gorreck Scholarship .
Jake Barnowski – Otis Prize , Valedictorian scholarship , Colchester Republican Scholarship . Mariah Barrett – Bessie Moroch Memorial Award . Hannah Bartol – Roger Gioscio Memorial Scholarship . Katherine Bradley – Elizabeth and Ruby Cohen Memorial Scholarship . Kaylin Brennan – Colchester Grange Scholarship .
Gary Clauss – Archie Green Scholarship . Erika Cobb – Colchester Grange scholarship . Meghan Coletta – Patrick Moreno Scholarship , The Norris Journalism Award . Rachel Cordner – Girl Scout Award , Colchester Lions Appreciation Scholarship . Charles Csere – Boy Scout Scholarship . Shaunna Cullen – Community Activism Scholarship .
Denzel DeBrady-Williams – Daniel J . Scala Memorial Scholarship , George T . Roman Scholarship . Patrick Decker – Bacon Academy Scholarship Fund , Inc . Dominique Demar – Renee W . Snell Memorial Scholarship . Heather Dixon – Colchester Historical Society Scholarship . Chelsea Downer – Jennifer Neri Lorrette Scholarship . Erin Dyer – Colchester Lions Appreciation Scholarship , Colchester Rotary Club Scholarship . Megan Dyer – Colchester Lions Appreciation Scholarship .
Christopher Eckels – Colchester Youth Soccer . Alyssa Eddy – Thomas Giordano Class of 1962 Scholarship . John Edgar – Colchester Business Association .
Jesse Faipler – Burton Ryan Rotary Vocational Scholarship . Jordon Ford – Colchester Car Club .
Ryan Gagne – Cheryl Bowling Award . Denica Gagnon – Edward Rokita Memorial Scholarship . Marina Gallicchio – Horace Bray , Jr . Memorial Scholarship . Natalie Gaudette – Henrietta Green Memorial Scholarship , Colchester Lions Club Arman Damarjian Committee Scholarship , George T . Roman Scholarship , Richard Ford Memorial Scholarship . Ashley Gillis – Dunkin Donuts of Colchester . Rachel Govoni – Renee W . Snell Memorial Scholarship . William Gunther – Boy Scout Scholarship .
Rachel Hahn – Bacon Academy Scholarship Fund , Inc . Todd Henderson – Lillian M . Herden memorial Scholarship . MacKenzie Hyde – Colchester Lions Appreciation Scholarship , Stephen F . Smith memorial Scholarship .
Nicole Klusek – Colchester Lions Memorial Scholarship . Jaimie Kowalsky – Charles Blacker Scholarship , Lillian M . Herden memorial Scholarship .
Normand Laflamme – Boy Scout Scholarship , Stephen F . Smith memorial Scholarship . Wayne Lagesse – Boy Scout Scholarship , Colchester Lions Appreciation Scholarship . Danielle Lamarre – Dorothy Brown memorial Scholarship . Matthew Lane – Phillip Coulombe Memorial Scholarship , Dr . ’s Jennifer and Jeremiah Lowney Scholarship . Todd Lee – Stephen F . Smith Memorial Scholarship . Emily Leyland – Renee W . Snell Memorial Scholarship . Kevin Litwin – Bacon Academy Scholarship Fund , Inc ., Boris Minch Memorial Scholarship , Kenneth Alan Levine memorial Award . Christiane Lynch – Renee w . Snell Memorial Award .
Yuliya Manyakina – Antonia Van-Loon Memorial Prize , One World Prize . Lauren Marvin – Colchester Dental Scholarship . Kevin McCormick - Boy Scout Scholarship , Colchester Fish and Game Scholarship . Jordyn McNichols – Colchester Lions Appreciation Scholarship , The Soby Family Memorial Scholarship . Elizabeth Middleton – Renee W . Snell Memorial Scholarship .
Stephanie O’Neil – Colchester Business Association Scholarship . Katherine O’Neill – Colchester Lions Memorial Scholarship , Daniel J . Scala Memorial Scholarship , George T . Roman scholarship . Katie O’neill – Paul Duhamel Memorial Scholarship . Brittany Onofrio – Tycody Dzikiewicz Memorial Scholarship .
Theresa Parker – Jennifer Neri Lorrette Scholarship . Cara Pianta – Rachel M . Himmelstein and Esther L . Swirsky Memorial Award , Morris and Dara Broder Memorial Award , Edward Rokita memorial Scholarship . Eddy Pierre – Patrick Moreno Scholarship . Chelsea Poirier – Otis Prize , Alfred P .
Gold-The Class pf 2009 received their diplomas , as well as a variety of scholarships to help them pursue higher education . Photo by Kevin Hotary .
stein Memorial Salutatorian Prize , Mary Ellen Burdick memorial Scholarship .
Ryan Quinn – Richard Duvall memorial Scholarship .
Jordan Reska – Senior citizens of the Colchester Senior Center Award , Bacon Academy Biology Award , Colchester Continental Fife and Drum memorial Scholarship . Christopher Roche – August Gorreck Scholarship . Cathryn Ryan – Erin Leigh Pinney Memorial Scholarship , Lynn G . Poniatiowski Memorial Scholarship . Victoria Ryan – Pierpont Bacon scholarship , Colchester Historical Society scholarship , Nathan Liverant memorial Prize . Chelsea Ruzzo – Charles T . Probus Memorial Award .
Marcella Schroeder – Colchester Youth Soccer , George T . Roman Scholarship . Maria Shishmanian – The Soby Family Memorial Scholarship , Daniel Wilson Memorial Scholarship . Melanie Silvernail – Pamela Lane Memorial Scholarship , Stephen F . Smith memorial Scholarship , Brendan Romaneck Scholarship . Alison Skowronski – Renee W . Snell Memorial Scholarship . Kevin Surratt – Colchester Lions Appreciation Scholarship .
Tonya Tallman – Jocelyn D . Stula Memorial Award . Nikolos Trantalis – Adam Piekarz Scholarship . Charles Tufo – Bacon Academy Scholarship Fund , Inc .
Louise Wickham – Cody Camp Memorial Scholarship , Gladys Potter Schultz Memorial Scholarship .
Home
Let us know what you think!
Please be as specific as possible.
Include your name and email if you would like a response back.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
n
Y
i
U
A
v
Enter the code without spaces and pay attention to upper/lower case.